JOHNSON v. ELWOOD et al
[…] in the event that: (1) the BIA vacates the order of removal, or (2) the six-month presumptively
reasonable period of detention has expired (on February 24, 2013) and Johnson can allege facts
showing that there is good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of his removal
to Jamaica in the reasonably foreseeable future. See Akinwale, 287 F. 3d at 1052 (“Because
circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner’s] situation, we affirm the dismissal [of his
habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in the future”). In
addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he may request the
DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) (“An eligible alien may submit a
written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no
significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The
alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the
assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future”).
8