BIERILO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Following these denials, Plaintiff appeared before Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) Barbara Dunn on October 31, 2011. (Id.). Plaintiff presented evidence of several impairments, including cervical disc disease, lumbar disc disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, and major depression. (Id. at 14). On December 1, 2011, the ALJ denied Plaintiff’s applications for Disability Benefits under Title II and Title XVI of the Social Security Act. (Doc. No. 5 at 11). On February 27, 2013, Plaintiff filed the present appeal. (Doc. No. 1). DISCUSSION 1. Standard of Review Under 42 USC §§ 416(i), 423(d)(1)(A), an applicant for disability insurance benefits must establish “an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment.” “Despite the deference to administrative decisions implied by this standard, appellate courts retain a responsibility to scrutinize the entire record and to reverse or remand if the Secretary's decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” Smith v.