COLE v. ELWOOD et al
[…] other appropriate work permit), unless the alien is
lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise
6
would (without regard to removal proceedings) be
provided such authorization.
(b)
Revocation of bond or parole
The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or
parole authorized under subsection (a) of this section,
rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain
the alien.
8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(a) (emphasis added.)
certain criminal aliens,
however,
are subject to mandatory
detention pending the outcome of removal proceedings, pursuant
to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(c) (1), which provides in relevant part that:
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who—
(A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any
offense covered in section 1182 (a) (2) of this title,
(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense
covered in Section 1227 (a) (2) (A) (ii) , (A) (iii), (B) , (C)
or (D) of this title,
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the
alien is released on parole, supervised release, or
probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be
arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(c) (1) (emphasis added).
Section 1226(c) (2)
permits release of criminal aliens only under very limited
circumstances not relevant here.
In short,
detention under § 1226(a)
is discretionary and
permits release on bond, while detention under § 1226(c)
mandatory.
7
is
Title 8 u.S.C.