WOOD v. HOGAN et al
[…] ANN. § 2C:4-8b(3) to the clear and convincing evidence standard set forth in N.J. STAT. ANN. §
30:4-27.15(a). See Wood, 789 F.Supp.2d at 524 n.5; In re Commitment of W.K., 159 N.J. 1, 4
(1999); Commitment of M.M., 377 N.J. Super. at 77 n.3.
2
By order filed March 31, 2010, the New Jersey Superior Court terminated Wood’s NGI
Krol status, effective April 18, 2010, and ordered Ann Klein Forensic Center to immediately
evaluate him to determine whether or not he should be committed pursuant to the New Jersey Civil
Commitment Law, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4-27.1 et seq. A hearing was conducted, and Wood was
civilly committed effective April 18, 2010, pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4-27.15 (a), which
provides that “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued
involuntary commitment to treatment, it shall issue an order authorizing the involuntary
commitment of the patient and the assignment or admission of the patient . . .”
Prior to the expiration of his 30-year Krol term, Wood’s Krol hearings were suspended by
court order during the time he served two separate terms of criminal incarceration. See Wood,
789 F.Supp.2d at 521-23; In re Commitment of Wood, 2007 WL 4356135 at *1. On May 3, 2000,