KAPLAN v. SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM et al
[…] CBS, Inc., 221 F.3d 517, 524, 532 (3d Cir. 2000) (stating that Congress contemplated the Treasury Department setting forth the definition of “retirement-type subsidy” in ERISA, but nevertheless holding that the IRS’s interpretation was at odds with the statute and the legislative history) (citing ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2)(A), which states, in part, “a plan amendment which has the effect of . . . eliminating or reducing . . . a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations) . . . .) (emphasis added). 16 For the reasons stated above, Defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is denied.6 B. Violation of Establishment Clause of First Amendment Plaintiff’s Establishment Clause claim is based upon the Court finding that SPHS’s Plan is a church plan as