STANTON CONCEPTS, L.L.C. v. BROOKSTONE, INC. et al
[…] Furthermore, an action is related to bankruptcy if the outcome could alter the debtor’s rights, liabilities, options, or freedom of action — either positively or negatively — and in any way could impact the estate’s handling and administration; the entire action need not be against the debtor or the debtor’s property only. See In re Resorts Int’l, 372 F.3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2004). A DISTRICT COURT “may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties”. 28 U.S.C. § 1412; see 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (stating “proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending”); Maritime Elec. Co. v. United Jersey Bank, 959 F.2d 1194, 1212 (3d Cir. 1991) (stating proper way to transfer related action to bankruptcy court already hearing bankruptcy case is to change venue from non-bankruptcy forum to bankruptcy forum, and then refer related action to bankruptcy court).