NEW JERSEY REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS et al v. CHANREE CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] of enforcing arbitration awards, which can be overcome in only extremely narrow circumstances.
Brentwood Med. Assocs. v. UMW, 396 F.3d 237 (3d Cir. 2005); see also Handley v. Chase Bank,
387 F. App’x 166, 168 (3d Cir. 2010) (“The party seeking to overturn an award bears a heavy
burden, as these are ‘exceedingly narrow circumstances,’ and courts accord arbitration decisions
exceptional deference.”) (citing Dluhos v. Strasberg, 321 F.3d 365, 370 (3d Cir. 2003)).
Specifically, under the Federal Arbitration Act, there are four exclusive grounds upon which
arbitration awards can be vacated. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a).1
1
9 U.S.C. § 10(a) reads in full:
In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made
may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
4
Here, Chanree does not argue that the arbitration award should be vacated for any of the
ground permitted under the FAA. Rather, it contends that judgment should not be entered
because the Funds’ notice of default was defective. As an initial matter, it is unclear whether a