LAMB et al v. DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] Even if this Court were to assume that Plaintiffs’ alleged “timely [a]ppeal [of] the [IRS’s] [a]udit determination[]” constituted a proper claim for refund within the meaning of § 7422, the Plaintiffs’ Complaint still fails to allege sufficient facts to demonstrate this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. After filing a claim for refund with the IRS, a taxpayer is required to wait six months prior to initiating a suit for refund, unless the IRS renders a decision on the taxpayer’s claim before the expiration of that six-month period. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) (“No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time[.]”). The purpose of the six-month waiting period is to provide the IRS with a reasonable period of time in which to process and render a decision on a claim before the Department of Justice has to defend a lawsuit based on that claim.