NORTH SOUND CAPITAL LLC et al v. MERCK & CO., INC. et al
[…] MERCK & CO., INC. F/K/A SCHERINGPLOUGH CORPORATION, et al.
NORTH SOUND CAPITAL LLC, et al.,
v.
3:14-cv-242 (FLW) (DEA)
MERCK & CO., INC., et al.
GIC PRIVATE LIMITED,
3:14-cv-241 (FLW) (DEA)
v.
MERCK & CO., INC., et al.
OPINION
WOLFSON, United States District Judge:
This case concerns the preclusive scope of Title I of the Securities Litigation Uniform
Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), which bars plaintiffs in a “covered class action” from
asserting state law claims alleging “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).
SLUSA’s definition of a “covered class action” reaches “any group of lawsuits filed in or
pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which . . . damages
1
are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons . . . and the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or
otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).
The instant actions are brought on behalf of sixteen institutional investors1 that opted out
of two class actions in this District, see In re Schering-Plough Corp./ENHANCE Sec. Litig., No.