NORTH SOUND CAPITAL LLC et al v. MERCK & CO., INC. et al
[…] SLUSA’s grouping provision – defining a covered class action to include a group of lawsuits that
“are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose,” 15 U.S.C. §
78bb(f)(5)(B) (emphasis added) – “speaks in the present tense, . . . strongly rebutting any
argument that consolidation per se—even when followed by vacatur of such consolidation—
brings an action within the statutory definition.” 842 F. Supp. 2d at 594.
While this Court acknowledges that SLUSA’s catchall provision is phrased in the present
tense, see 15 U.S.C § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii)(II) (defining a “covered class action” to include a group
of lawsuits that “are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any
purpose.”), I cannot agree that multiple lawsuits must remain pending at the time of a SLUSA
motion to dismiss to be grouped into a covered class action.26 Significantly, interpreting
SLUSA’s catchall provision as applying only to those cases that are proceeding together when a