GRUBB v. GREE TREE SERVICING LLC et al
[…] Officials, 710 F.3d 114, 118 (3rd Cir. 2013) (“[A] claimant does not have to ‘set out in detail the
facts upon which he bases his claim.’ … The pleading standard ‘is not akin to a ‘probability
5
requirement,’’ … to survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint merely has to state a ‘plausible claim
for relief.’” (citations omitted)).
II.
FDCPA Statutory Overview
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act “is a consumer protection statute that prohibits
certain abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices.” Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., —
U.S. —, —, 133 S.Ct. 1166, 1171 n.1 (2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692). By its terms, the purpose
of the FDCPA is to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors” while insuring
that “debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692. Relevant to the present matter, the Act requires that within
five days of the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of a debt,
debt collectors must provide the consumer with written notice containing certain information