GRUBB v. GREE TREE SERVICING LLC et al
[…] which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. “[A] complete
failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders
7
all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323; Katz v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 972 F.2d 53, 55 (3d Cir.
1992).
B.
FDCPA Statutory Overview
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act “is a consumer protection statute that prohibits
certain abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices.” Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 133
S. Ct. 1166, 1171 n.1 (2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692). By its terms, the purpose of the FDCPA is
to “eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors” while insuring that “debt
collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692. Relevant to the present matter, the Act requires that within five
days of the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of a debt, debt
collectors must provide the consumer with written notice containing certain information regarding