COLE et al v. NIBCO, INC.
[…] NIBCO Warranty. Neither McMahon nor McCoy allege that they contacted NIBCO about any of the alleged defective PEX Products prior to filing this suit.7 Both Georgia and Texas laws regarding the breach of the implied warranty of merchantability are taken from the same UCC provision. That provision states that “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Ga. Code Ann. § 11‐2‐607; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.607. 1. McMahon (Texas) “To recover on a breach of warranty claim in Texas, ‘the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.’” McKay v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 751 F.3d 694, 705 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.607(c)(1)). Texas law applies Tex. Bus. & Com.