THE UNITED STATES LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK v. HOLTZMAN et al
[…] However, Holtzman fails to acknowledge
that his contractual relationship with U.S. Life must yield to the DMAHS’s statutory right to
“ascertain the liability of third parties to pay for care arising out of injury or disease and, where
appropriate, seek reimbursement to the extent of such liability, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A).”
Waldman, 317 N.J. Super. at 471; N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7(k). When third party liability does exist, as is
the case here, the DMAHS may recover payments made on behalf of a Medicaid recipient by
exercising its right of subrogation. Specifically, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c), every recipient
of New Jersey’s Medicaid program, as a condition of eligibility under the plan, is “deemed to have
assigned to the commissioner any rights to support for the purpose of medical care as determined
by a court or administrative order and any rights to payment for medical care from any third party.”
N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c). For this reason, Holtzman’s contractual rights are not abrogated by the
DMAHS’s recoupment of benefits from the Group Policy; rather, the DMAHS is merely
exercising the subrogation rights accorded to the commissioner under N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c).