THE UNITED STATES LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK v. HOLTZMAN et al
[…] it is known that a third party has a liability, to treat such liability as a resource of
the individual on whose behalf the care and services are made available for
purposes of determining eligibility; and in any case where such a liability is found
to exist after medical assistance has been made available on behalf of the individual,
to seek reimbursement for such assistance to the extent of such liability.
N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7(k). Accordingly, New Jersey’s medical assistance program reflects the federal
requirements, as N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7(k) directs the DMAHS to seek medical reimbursement from
third parties where appropriate. Moreover, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c), every recipient, as a
condition of eligibility for medical assistance under New Jersey’s plan, “is hereby deemed to have
assigned to the commissioner any rights to support for the purpose of medical care as determined
by a court or administrative order and any rights to payment for medical care from any third party.”
N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(c).
Here, based on the clear state and federal statutory scheme of Medicaid, the DMAHS is
entitled to reimbursement for the payments made on behalf of Jacob and Zipora. As previously
mentioned, Jacob received Medicaid benefits in the amount of $139,064.58, from March 1, 2002