LAING et al v. AMERICAN STRATEGIC INSURANCE CORP.
[…] Lambert Run Coal Co. v. Baltimore & OR. Co., 258 U.S. 377 (1922)). Here, Plaintiffs have not
disputed their apparent failure to file the requisite affidavit of diligent service in New Jersey but
have provided proof of substituted service in Florida. As a result, Plaintiffs' efforts to serve ASI
were not complete as of the removal of the case. See City of Passaic v. Shennett, 390 N.J. Super.
475, 483-84 (App. Div. 2007). However, pursuant to federal statute, defects in service in state
court may be cured once the action has been removed to federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1448.
Section 1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States
. . . in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which
process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed
or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such
district court.
!d. Accordingly, if service was defective under state rules, a plaintiff may cure that defect and
perfect service or may obtain an additional summons under the federal rules. Carden v. WalMart Stores, Inc., 574 F. Supp. 2d 582, 587 (S.D. W. Va. 2008).
Indeed, courts in this