THE ESTATE OF GEORGE EDWARD YOUNG et al v. LANIGAN et al
[…] United States.” Id. at 588–90. New Jersey’s Survivor Act, “preserves for the decedent’s estate
any personal cause of action that decedent would have had if he or she had survived.” Vassiliu v.
Daimler Chrysler Corp., 178 N.J. 286, 294 (2004) (internal citation and quotations omitted); see
also Alexander v. Whitman, 114 F.3d 1392, 1398 (3d Cir. 1997)). Under New Jersey’s Survivor
Act, only the executor or administrator of the decedent’s estate may bring an action for violations
of a decedent’s rights. See N.J.S.A. § 2A:15–3 (“Executors and administrators may have an
action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or
intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would
have had if he was living.”). The Court further notes that the one count Amended Complaint
alleges violations of Mr. Young’s Eighth Amendment rights and does not allege any violations
of his Dependents’ constitutional rights. The Third Circuit has held that the latter type of claim
1