TELCHIN et al v. PEREL et al
[…] 12, 2013). “If the state court lacks jurisdiction of the subject-matter or of the parties, the federal
court acquires none,” even if the court would have had jurisdiction over the claim had it been
originally brought in federal court. Lambert Run Coal Co. v. Balt. & Ohio R.R. Co., 258 U.S.
377, 382 (1922); see also Bradshaw v. Gen. Motors Corp., 805 F.2d 110, 112 (3d Cir. 1986)
(“Long-standing authority holds that a removed case may not be adjudicated in a federal court if
the state court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the suit when it was initially filed
there.”).
28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(5) (“Whenever an action or proceeding in which the United States is
substituted as the party defendant . . . is dismissed for failure to first present a claim . . . such a
claim shall be deemed timely presented under section 2401 (b) of this title if . . . (B) the claim is
presented to the appropriate federal agency within 60 days after dismissal of the civil action.”).
1
5
“Although the doctrine of derivative jurisdiction has been abrogated for removals under the
general removal statute . . ., the doctrine arguably still applies to removals . . . pertaining to
federal officers, 28 U.S.C. § 1442.” Calhoun v. Murray, 507 F. App'x 251, 256 (3d Cir. 2012)