VENUS et al v. SEVILLE FOOD, LLC
[…] Id. § 36.403(f). Nonetheless, a place of public 24 accommodation must still provide accessible features in the event of disproportionality “to the extent that it can be made accessible without incurring disproportionate costs.” Id. § 36.403(g). The phrase “to the maximum extent feasible” “applies to the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards through a planned alteration.” Id. § 36.402(c). When an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to fully comply, “the alteration shall provide the maximum physical accessibility feasible.” Id. “Any altered features of the facility that can be made accessible shall be made accessible.” Id. Existing facilities also must comply with the ADA and that obligation is governed by the barrier removal provision. The ADA’s barrier removal provision requires the removal of structural barriers in existing facilitates if it is “readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv).