VENUS et al v. SEVILLE FOOD, LLC
[…] Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a); H.R.Rep. No. 101–485(III) at 60, reprinted at 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 483 (explaining that “[b]ecause it costs far less to incorporate accessible design into the planning and construction of new buildings and of alterations [as compared to retrofitting existing structures], a higher standard of ‘readily accessible to and usable by’ persons with disabilities has been adopted in the ADA for new construction and alterations”); and 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App. B, § 36.402 (stating that, with respect to altered portions, “[t]his part does not require alterations; it simply provides that when alterations are undertaken, they must be made in a manner that provides access”) (emphasis added).