VENUS et al v. SEVILLE FOOD, LLC
[…] Normal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility. Id. § 36.402(b)(1). If existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, each should comply with the applicable provisions of Appendix A to this part. Id. § 36.402(b)(2). “A ‘primary function’ is a major activity for which the facility is intended.” Id. § 36.403(b). For the purposes of this case, areas that contain a primary function include, but are not limited to, “the dining area of a cafeteria.” Id. A “path of travel” is defined as “a continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility.” Id. § 36.403(e). A “path of travel” alteration is disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration “when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area.” Id. § 36.403(f). Nonetheless, a place of public 24 accommodation must still provide accessible features in the event of disproportionality “to the extent that it can be made accessible without incurring disproportionate costs.” Id. § 36.403(g). The phrase “to the maximum extent feasible” “applies to the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards through a planned alteration.” Id. § 36.402(c).