VENUS et al v. SEVILLE FOOD, LLC
[…] Id. § 12183(a)(2). If the alteration could affect usability of or access to an area of the facility containing a primary function, the entity shall also make the alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities where such alterations . . . are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope . . . . 23 Id. (emphasis added); 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1) (“Any alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.”). “[A]n alteration is a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b).