VENUS et al v. SEVILLE FOOD, LLC
[…] (Id.) In response, Plaintiffs argue the statute of limitations was triggered when Plaintiffs 19 were “subject to” the discrimination in 2012, Plaintiffs’ first visit to the Diner. (ECF No. 68-1 at 8.) In the alternative, Plaintiffs claim they satisfy the continuing violation doctrine. (Id. at 8-10). The Court finds the ADA claim was commenced timely. Seville’s contention that “[t]he claim accrues upon the completion of the alterations” is without merit. (ECF No. 60-1 at 4 (citing Disabled in Action of Pa., 539 F.3d at 209-10).) Disabled in Action of Pennsylvania interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 12147, which specifically addresses public transportation services. The portion of 42 U.S.C. § 12147 at issue in the appeal provides: With respect to alterations of an existing facility or part thereof used in the provision of designated public transportation services that affect or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of Title 29, for a public entity to fail to make such alterations (or to ensure that the alterations are made) in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, upon the completion of such alterations. (emphasis added). This provision is not at issue before this Court and Seville has failed to provide authority demonstrating Plaintiffs’ claim only accrues upon the completion of the Diner’s alterations.