RICHARDS et al v. WONG, M.D. et al
[…] matters before filing motions. (Id. at 5-6). Therefore, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ silence
lulled them into inaction until after the expiration period of 120 days. For these reasons,
Plaintiffs argue good cause exists to warrant a 60-day extension of time to serve the Affidavit of
Merit.
B. DEFENDANTS’ ARGUMENTS
Defendants oppose Plaintiffs’ motion on the grounds that the Plaintiffs have exceeded the
deadline to file an Affidavit of Merit. (See Brief in Opposition; Docket Entry Nos. 27, 35 and
36). Defendants first cite to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which states in relevant part that:
“Plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the
answer…provide each defendant with an affidavit of an
appropriate licensed person…The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit
pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.”
Defendants argue that this 120-day statutory period is a “drop-dead” date by which a
plaintiff must serve an appropriate Affidavit of Merit. (Id. at Docket Entry Nos. 27, 35 and 36).
This 120-day period encompasses the 60-day period to provide an affidavit of an appropriate