Gupta v. Perez et al
[…] rejected. Wipro could not have reasonably raised the legal defense of untimeliness during the
WHD’s initial investigation into Plaintiff’s complaint; as the administrative record demonstrates,
the proceedings had not yet progressed to the point where such legal defenses are generally raised.
A.R. 374 (describing the DOL visit to Wipro premises as an investigation that “included inspection
of documents and interviews of relevant witnesses”).
Plaintiff’s remaining arguments in support of reconsideration on this point largely repeat his
arguments made on summary judgment. Plaintiff points to 20 C.F.R. § 655.815 to argue that Wipro
8
waived its right to request a hearing. However, § 655.815 merely states that “[t]he Administrator's
written determination required by § 655.805 of this part shall,” in relevant part, “[i]nform the
interested parties that they may request a hearing pursuant to § 655.820 of this part” and “[i]nform
the interested parties that in the absence of a timely request for a hearing, received by the Chief
Administrative Law Judge within 15 calendar days of the date of the determination, the
determination of the Administrator shall become final and not appealable.” Id. Plaintiff also points
to 20 C.F.R. § 655.820 to argue that only interested parties or the H-1B employer may raise issues
and request an ALJ hearing. However, § 655.815, entitled “How is a hearing requested?” merely
sets out how interested parties may request a hearing. See id.