Gupta v. Perez et al
[…] competitors.” Further, “the ALJ's decision that Plaintiff's alleged status as a ‘worker in a specialty
occupation’ in non-productive status within 12 months of filing a complaint did not create a
separate ‘aggrieved party’ basis on which to file a DOL complaint was not arbitrary, capricious,
or an abuse of discretion.” Id. at *17. Finally, I found that “to the extent Plaintiff is seeking review
of the ARB's decision to affirm the ALJ's decision on Plaintiff's argument that his complaint should
be accepted and reviewed as a “credible source” complaint under § 655.807, that argument must
fail,” because that regulation “states that ‘[n]o hearing shall be available from a decision by the
Administrator declining to refer allegations addressed by this section to the Secretary, and none
shall be available from a decision by the Secretary certifying or declining to certify that an
investigation is warranted.’ Further, there is a ‘presumption that agency decisions not to institute
proceedings are unreviewable under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2),’ and Plaintiff did not provide, nor does
this Court find, evidence that would overcome this presumption as it applies to § 655.807.” Id. at