OLIVER v. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY et al
[…] A Tucker Act claim is a non-tort claim against the government for more than $10,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Tucker Act claims must be founded on money-mandating sources of law. Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“The Tucker Act itself does not create a substantive cause of action; in order to come within the jurisdictional reach . . . of the Tucker Act, a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law . . . creat[ing] the right to money damages.”). The CFC may award compensatory pay for improperly determined disability status under 10 U.S.C. § 1201, entitled “Regulars and members on active duty for more than 30 days: retirement,” which courts have determined is a money-mandating statute. See Grooms v. United States, 113 Fed. Cl. 651, 659-660 (Fed. Cl. 2014) (citing Sawyer v. United States, 930 F.2d 1577, 1580-81 (Fed. Cir. 1991)).