Reininger v. Jenkins et al
[…] cases that did not have zippers were not “any less worthy.”
Therefore, defendant “was within the exemptions of the federal
law.” In response, the State stressed that the Glock handgun was
loaded, none of the firearms were in locked containers, and the
firearms on the backseat of defendant's vehicle were readily
accessible from the driver’s seat.
The court instructed the jury to consider both state and
federal laws regulating the transportation of firearms. The jury was
instructed that defendant had a defense under New Jersey law,
N.J.S.A. 2C:39–6(g), if: (1) he was “carrying or transporting” the
firearms “from one residence to another or between his residence
and place of business”; (2) “the firearms being transported were
carried unloaded”; and (3) “the firearms were contained in a closed
and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the
trunk” of defendant's vehicle. The jury was told to “consider the
evidence as it pertained to each firearm” in determining whether the
defense applied.
5
The jury was further instructed that defendant had a defense
under federal law if he was transporting the firearms, including any