Reininger v. Jenkins et al
[…] Residence B, or transporting, say, for example, they just purchased
it, so they can transport it to their home, if they are properly secured,
locked in a trunk, locked in a special lockbox and unloaded, then
that would most likely provide an exception to these requirements,
and therefore a defense to being charged.
So, that is a factor to consider how the weapons were
contained and, again, whether they were loaded, whether they were
in a lockbox.
The prosecutor also read the exemption for transporting
firearms under [N.J. Stat. Ann.] § 2C:39–6(g), which requires a
firearm to “be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and
fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk
of the automobile in which it is being transported.”
Defendant filed three pretrial motions: a motion to dismiss
the indictment, a motion to suppress evidence obtained with and
without a search warrant, and a motion to suppress his statements to
the police. Wester was the only witness to testify at the suppression
hearing.