MURPHY v. PALMER et al
[…] See Wright v. City of Philadelphia, 409 F.3d 595, 602 (3d Cir. 2005) (stating that “the evidentiary standard for probable cause is significantly lower than the standard which is required for conviction.”); see Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153. Because Officer Palmer had probable cause to 24 issue a citation for beach of peace, the question then becomes whether Officer Palmer had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction of justice. 12 James, 700 F.3d at 680. Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1(a), the offense of obstruction of justice is committed when one “purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” As a preliminary matter, Officer Palmer was authorized to arrest Plaintiff without a warrant as long as the offense occurred in his presence. See Atwater v.