FAGAN et al v. FISCHER et al
[…] Because Byana is a Delaware LLC, Delaware law 10 applies to the interpretation of the entity’s formation document and whether the Byana Operating Agreement gave rise to a fiduciary relationship between the parties. Fagin v. Gilmartin, 432 F.3d 276, 282 (3d Cir. 2005) (“Under New Jersey's choice-of-law rules, the law of the state of incorporation governs internal corporate affairs.”). Under Delaware law, an LLC agreement may eliminate or limit liability for breach of fiduciary duties by the members or managers. 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e)(“A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement[.]”).