ADVANCED ORTHOPEDICS AND SPORTS MEDICINE v. BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MASSACHUSETTS et al
[…] Rather, Defendant asserts that the anti-assignment clause makes any assignment void. Plaintiff next asserts that, under New Jersey law and as a matter of public policy, antiassignment clauses should not be enforceable in the context of health insurance plans. Pl. Opp. at 8. Plaintiff cites to N.J.S.A. 26:2S–6.1 for the proposition that “the purported anti-assignment clause is entirely void against New Jersey public policy.” Id. Furthermore, Plaintiff argues that there are “strong policy concerns against the absolute enforcement of anti-assignment clauses.” Pl. Opp. at 9. N.J.S.A. 26:2S–6.1, inasmuch as it discusses assignment, provides: With respect to a carrier which offers a managed care plan that provides for both in-network and out-of-network benefits, in the event that the covered person assigns, through an assignment of benefits, his right to receive reimbursement for medically necessary health care services to an out-of-network health care provider, the carrier shall remit payment for the reimbursement directly to the health care provider. . . . [N.J.S.A. 26:2S-6.1(c).] Plaintiff asserts that, under this statute, “New Jersey requires carriers who offer out-of-network benefits to honor an assignment of benefits and make payment directly to providers” and therefore, according to Plaintiff, the anti-assignment clause is “void . . .