TOMASI et al v. TOWNSHIP OF LONG BEACH et al
[…] from Long Beach Boulevard.” (See USACE 2373-2382; Second Amended Complaint, Ex. C, at
13, Ex. F).
2
Figure 1: Map ol I.,oveladies. (See Plaintiffs’ Brief in
Summary Judgment. I CE No. 91, at 10).
Opposition to
Access
.L3t
Cot. Avne Acce
P1ntff’
t5*
.av1dt
._
$V Street
Legal Backdrop
In 1986, the United States Congress approved Section 934 of the Water Resources
Development Act, Public Law No. 99-662, 100 Stat. 4082 (1986) (“the 1986 Act”), authorizing
federal financial participation in periodic beach nourishment for shore protection projects. See 33
U.S.C.
§
426e. Privately owned shores are eligible for federal financial assistance “if there is
benefit such as that arising from public use or from the protection of nearby public property.” 33
U.S.C.
§ 426e(d). The statute charges the Secretary of the Army with “construct[ingj, or caus[ingj
to be constructed, any shore protection project authorized by Congress.” 33 U.S.C. 426e(e)(3)(A).
In 1989, the Corps adopted Regulation Number 1165-2-130, entitled “Federal Participation
in Shore Protection,” which
—
implementing the 1986 Act
—
requires shorelines receiving federal
funding to be open to the public.