MARTELLI v. COLTS NECK GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] proposed cause of action, a suit for “fraudulent transfer and money to come back into the estate,”
13
This Court has already rejected Appellant’s arguments relating to the Rooker-Feldman
doctrine. See supra.
14
This Court agrees that a debtor in possession has the rights and shall perform the functions and
duties of a Chapter 11 trustee. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). Section 1106 specifies the duties of a
Chapter 11 trustee or examiner, which include several of the duties of a Chapter 7 trustee “as
specified in paragraphs (2), (5), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12) of section 704(a).” 11 U.S.C. §
1106(a)(1). However, Appellant errs in asserting that a debtor-in-possession has the duty to
“collect and reduce to money the property of the estate which such trustee serves, and close such
estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest . . .” pursuant
to Section 704(a)(1). This section is not one of the aforementioned specified paragraphs referred
to in the Chapter 11 code, rather, it only appears in Chapter 7 proceedings.
23
the Bankruptcy Court stated that, “you can’t sue them for that . . . [b]ecause that’s an estate asset