MARTELLI v. COLTS NECK GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] Second, Appellant argues that there was sufficient “cause” to enter the
comfort order or grant stay relief to allow Appellant to file suit against Pegasus and the
DeGennaros on behalf of Debtor for the continued payment of excessive rent and the alleged
diversion of settlement proceeds from Debtor. With respect to the denial of relief from the
8
automatic stay, Appellant contends that the Bankruptcy Court erred in relying on the business
judgment rule, which Appellant perceives as the Bankruptcy Court’s reason for preventing the
fraudulent transfer suit.
A. Appointment of a Trustee
Section 1104 provides:
(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before
confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United
States trustee, and after notice and hearing, the court shall order the
appointment of a trustee—
(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross
mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management,
either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar
cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the
debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity
security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to
the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of
assets or liabilities of the debtor.
[11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)].
A bankruptcy court’s decision to appoint a trustee pursuant to Section 1104(a) must be made
on a case-by-case basis. In re Sharon Steel Corporation, 871 F.2d 1217, 1226 (3d Cir. 1989). The