MARTELLI v. COLTS NECK GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
[…] rent, including two months where Debtor failed to pay any rent. Bankruptcy Transcript II, 10:12.
20
approximately $240,000 with scheduled total debts of $6,040,466.80, including fourteen noninsider creditors with debts totaling $1,422,878.80. Whether “appointment of a trustee would entail
substantial costs [is a] relevant factor[] to be considered in determining whether [the clear and
convincing] burden has been met in a particular case.” G-I Holdings, 385 F.3d at 320–21; see also
In re Brown, 31 B.R. 583, 585 (D.D.C. 1983) (stating that “Section 1104(a)(2) embodies a more
flexible standard under which the court may engage in a cost benefit analysis”); In re SunCruz
Casinos, 298 B.R. 821, 829 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2003) (quoting legislative history of § 1104(a) as
stating that “The court may order appointment only if the protection afforded by a trustee is needed
and the costs and expenses of a trustee would not be disproportionately higher than the value of
the protection afforded.” (quoting H.R. Rep. 95-595, U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, pp.
5963, 6358–6359 (1977)). In its discretion, the Bankruptcy Court appropriately considered the
substantial costs of a trustee relative to the benefit to the creditors and found that appointment of