STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al v. HARRIS
[…] These are not sufficient reasons to warrant removal of the pending state criminal proceeding.’ Id. For the foregoing reasons, ITiSonthis 2-i day of --J ,2015, ORDERED that Civil Action No. 15-384 (PGS) is hereby REMANDED to the Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division; and it is further ORDERED that the Clerk of the Court shall mark this matter CLOSED. Peter G. Sheridan, U.S.D.J. The Court further notes that it also appears that the notice of removal was not timely filed. Section 1455(b)(l) provides that a “notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than thirty days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(l). Here, Defendant states that her criminal case has been ongoing since 2009; presumably, she was arraigned years ago and a notice of removal filed in 2015 would be untimely. 3