NAYEE v. D'ILIO et al
[…] If, instead, the defendant
26
disregarded only a “possibility” of death, the result
is reckless manslaughter.
[Jenkins, supra, 178 N.J. at 363 (emphasis in
original) (citations omitted).]
At trial, defendant did not deny the homicidal act, that is, that he
inflicted injuries that caused the death of Ann Mendez. Instead,
defendant advanced alternative defenses of insanity, N.J.S.A. 2C:41, and diminished capacity, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, stating that due to a
mental disease defect, his conduct should be excused or that it
negated the intent required for murder.
Respecting the insanity defense, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 provides:
A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if
at the time of such conduct he was laboring under
such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was
doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know
what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an
affirmative defense which must be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Diminished capacity, which is addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2,
provides:
Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
disease or defect is admissible whenever it is
relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a
state of mind which is an element of the offense. In