NAYEE v. D'ILIO et al
[…] mental disease defect, his conduct should be excused or that it
negated the intent required for murder.
Respecting the insanity defense, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 provides:
A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if
at the time of such conduct he was laboring under
such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as
not to know the nature and quality of the act he was
doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know
what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an
affirmative defense which must be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Diminished capacity, which is addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2,
provides:
Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
disease or defect is admissible whenever it is
relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a
state of mind which is an element of the offense. In
the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed
that the defendant had no mental disease or defect
which would negate a state of mind which is an
element of the offense.
The Supreme Court observed in State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. 90, 9293 (1997), “Diminished capacity describes a disease or defect of
mind that may negate the mental state that is an element of the
offense charged. The insanity defense exculpates an actor from
guilt for conduct that would otherwise be criminal.”
Thus, the proofs would have allowed the jury to find either that
defendant acted out of jealousy, as the State urged, or that he
obeyed the voices in his head, and as Dr.