LANE v. SCHADE et al
[…] (ECF No. 70). . that a black Instead, the record supports that Defendants stopped Lane not because of his race, but because they believed he may be intoxicated. For these reasons, summary judgment on Counts IX and XII is granted. VI. Conspiracy Claim (Claim VIII) Lane also claims that Defendants conspired to violate his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. 1985 “by agreeing among themselves to engage in the conduct set forth above.” (ECF No. 38, at ¶ 97). 15 In contrast, Defendants claim that Lane has not shown that they arrested him on the basis of his race. A plaintiff may bring an action under 42 U.S.C. 1985(3) for conspiracy if he or she can show a conspiracy was formed “for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” See 42 U.S.C. (3d § 1985(3); see also Farber v. City ofPaterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 cir. 2006). To show conspiracy under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must prove: “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.” United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828-29 (1983) (citing Grffln v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102 (1971)).