FOSTER v. SIX FLAGS GREAT ADVENTURE LLC et al
[…] (Id.) Foster argues that here the alleged actions of the Doe Defendants are fairly “attributable to the state” because the Doe Defendants were state actors under the color of state law. (Id. at 6–7.) Foster, in support of that argument, contends that “the private party conduct of the security force is attributable to the state because the patrolling of parks is a function traditionally performed by the police.” (Id. at 7.) 5 3. Analysis The Court finds that Foster does not adequately plead the First Cause of Action sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides a private cause of action, and reads, in relevant part, as follows: Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief …. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).