JONES v. SOMERSET PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE et al
[…] Complaint, it appears that the discovery rule does not apply to Plaintiff’s selective enforcement
claim against Defendant Walsh, and the Court will dismiss the selective enforcement claim as
barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiff may submit an Amended Complaint
within 30 days to the extent he is able to provide facts showing that the discovery rule applies to
his claim or that he is otherwise entitled to equitable tolling.
4. State Law Claim for Official Misconduct
Finally, it appears that Plaintiff is attempting to raise a state law claim for official
misconduct, under N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 of the New Jersey Criminal Code, which reads as follows:
18
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with
purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to
deprive another of a benefit:
a.
He commits an act relating to his office but
constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions,
knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act
in an unauthorized manner; or
b.
He knowingly refrains from performing a duty
which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the
nature of his office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If the
benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of which another is
deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a value of $200.00 or less,
the offense of official misconduct is a crime of the third degree.
The Court will dismiss this claim pursuant to its screening authority under 28 U.S.C. §
1915(e)(2)(B) for failure to state a claim for relief, as Plaintiff has not pleaded that he has a
private right of action under this provision of the New Jersey Criminal Code, and the Court has