Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al
[…] imposes liability on any person who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” (ECF No. 9 at ¶¶ 79-83, 115-18), by (1) causing pharmacies to present claims to the government “based on” AWPs “that were for substantially higher amounts of money than the retail pharmacies’ actual acquisition costs” (id. at ¶ 79), and (2) creating a margin or “spread” between its AWPs and net prices for Generic Drugs as an “unlawful inducement” to have pharmacies purchase its prescription drugs in violation of the federal Anti-Kickback Statute (“AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(B), amended by Pub L. 114-115, 129 Stat. 3131 (Dec. 28, 2015) (imposing liability on any person who “knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration . . . to any person to induce such person . . . to purchase . . . any good . . . for which payment may be made in whole or part under a Federal health care program”).