Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al
[…] Code § 1203(b)(4)(b). The District of Columbia statute requires the “Attorney General for the District of Columbia” to “[n]otify the court that he or she declines to take over the action.” D.C. Code § 2-381.03(b)(4)B). The Florida statute requires the state “Department of Financial Services” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” Fla. Stat. Ann. 68.083(6)(b). The Georgia statute requires the state “Attorney General” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the civil action.” Ga. Code Ann. §49-4-168.2(c)(4)(B). The Hawaii statute requires “the State” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 66125(d)(2). The Illinois statute requires “the State” to “notify the court that it declines to take over the action.” 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 175/4(b)(4)(B).