Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al
[…] (ECF No. 101-1 at 30.) Thus, for the same reasons the Court declines 11 Relators’ claims on behalf of the City of Chicago were previously dismissed. See n.4. 24 to dismiss Relators’ federal FCA claims, the Court likewise declines to dismiss Relators’ “substantially similar” claims under the various states’ qui tam statutes, because these statutes essentially mirror the federal FCA. Because the Court declines to dismiss Relators’ federal claims, there is no basis for the Court to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Relators’ “substantially similar” state-law clams. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (providing for “supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to the claims in the [federal] action . . . that they form part of the same case or controversy”); 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.”). Where, as here, a complaint asserts both federal claims and state law claims, a district court has supplemental jurisdiction over all claims that “derive from a common nucleus of fact . . . such that [a plaintiff] would ordinarily be expected to try them all in one judicial proceeding.”