Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al
[…] The New Mexico statute provides the state “attorney general or political subdivision shall notify the court that the state . . . declines to take over the action.” N.M.S.A. § 44-9-5(D)(2). The New York statute provides that, “[i]f the state declines to participate in the action or to authorize participation by a local government, the qui tam action may proceed.” N.Y. Stat. Fin. Law § 190(2)(f). The North Carolina statute provides that, “[i]f the State elects not to proceed with the action, the qui tam plaintiff shall have the right to conduct the action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-609(f). The Oklahoma statute requires the “state” to “notify the court that it declines to take over the action.” Okla Stat. Ann. tit. 63 § 5053.2(B)(4)(b). The Rhode Island statute requires the “state” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(b)(4)(ii). 28 procedure was not complied with prior to filing suit, as only the United States notified the Court of its election to decline intervention.