Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al
[…] the United States notified the Court of its election to decline intervention. (ECF No. 10.) After the
Court’s April 26, 2017 Opinion, however, the Court received formal notice of declination from
Georgia, Rhode Island, and Hawaii. (See ECF Nos. 159, 160, and 178.) Although these late notices
do not strictly comply with the requirements of each jurisdiction’s false claims act, the United
4
The Georgia statute requires the state “Attorney General” to “[n]otify the court that it declines
to take over the civil action.” Ga. Code Ann. §49-4-168.2(c)(4)(B). The Hawaii statute requires
“the State” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 66125(d)(2). The Rhode Island statute requires the “state” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to
take over the action.” R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(b)(4)(ii).
12
States’ omnibus Notice of Election to Decline Intervention (ECF No. 10) did provide Zydus with
notice of all States intent to decline intervention. Further, in light of the States’ subsequent notices,