LUCIANO v. TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA - COLLEGE RETIREMENT EQUITIES FUND (TIAA-CREF) et al
[…] The Third Circuit has clearly held that ERISA "claims are subject to arbitration wider the
FAA." Pritzker v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 7 F.3d 1110, 1112 (3d Cir. 1993);
see also Bevere v. Oppenheimer & Co., 862 F. Supp. 1243, 1247 (D.N.J. 1994) (finding that the
9
Third Circuit in Pritzker "acknowledged that recent Supreme Court decisions suggested a strong
trend in favor [of] finding arbitrable statutory claims in a variety of areas, and therefore held that
agreements to arbitrate statutory ERISA claims may be enforceable"). Section 1133(2) of ERISA
requires that employee benefit plans provide "a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose
claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of
the decision denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).
In Bond, the Eighth Circuit in a split decision held that a plan participant was deprived of
his ERISA right to a "full and fair review" of his pension plan's eligibility benefit determination