BONILLA v. THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] Plaintiff testified that “Pat,” one of Plaintiff’s supervisors working for Defendants, had told him that multiple other inmates had lost fingers or hands while operating the Machine. Bonilla Dep. at 87:6–87:25. Plaintiff also testified that Pat knew about the duct tape on the sensor, and that the duct tape was put in place to prevent the Machine from shutting down. Id. at 70:12–71:2. Actual knowledge can be shown by proving that the public entity “had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” N.J.S.A. § 59:4-3(a). Constructive knowledge requires a plaintiff to show that “the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” N.J.S.A. § 59:4-3(b). Here, drawing all inferences in favor of Plaintiff, the non-moving party, the Court holds that there is sufficient evidence upon which a reasonable jury could conclude that Defendants had actual knowledge of the alleged dangerous condition of the Machine.