BENHUR v. MADAVARAM et al
[…] Even if the Court had not denied Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s defamation claim, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that the intentional infliction of emotional distress claims rest on more than just Madavaram’s defamatory statements. (See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 34, 36, 37, 41, 42, 43, 47, 48, Case No. OCN-L2126-15, ECF No. 3). On this basis, the Court will not dismiss the count for intentional infliction of emotional distress. As for the statute of limitations, claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress generally must be commenced within two years. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 (West) (“Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.”); see also Hollingsworth v. Port Auth. of New York & New Jersey, No. 06-571, 2009 WL 1702293, at *5 (D.N.J. June 16, 2009).