MURPHY v. MIDDLESEX COUNTY et al
[…] Kaye, 87 F.3d 1491, 1499 (3d Cir.1996)). Thus, “[u]nder New
Jersey law, when county prosecutors and their subordinates perform law enforcement and
12
prosecutorial functions, ‘they act as agents of the state.’” Hyatt v. Cty. of Passaic, 340 F. App’x.
833, 836 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing Wright, 169 N.J. at 450-51); Hof, 2017 WL 3923296, at *4.
The third Fitchik factor is the agency’s degree of autonomy. County Prosecutor’s offices
and their employees are subject to supervision and supersession by the Attorney General when
engaged in “the criminal business of the State.” See N.J.S.A. § 52:17B-106 (“[T]he Attorney
General may supersede the county prosecutor for the purpose of prosecuting all of the criminal
business of the State in said county, intervene in any investigation, criminal action, or proceeding
instituted by the county prosecutor, and appear for the State in any court or tribunal for the
purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions or proceedings as shall be necessary
for the protection of the rights and interests of the State.”); see also N.J.S.A. 52:17B-107;
N.J.A.G. Directive No. 2006-5, ¶ 4; State v. Harvey, 176 N.J. 522, 532 (2003) (citing State v.
Marshall, 123 N.J. 1, 176-77 (1991)) (explaining that it is at the Attorney General’s discretion