COLEMAN v. CITY OF LONG BRANCH et al
[…] (ECF No. 24-2 ¶¶ 1–15). Based on these undisputed facts, it is beyond dispute that probable cause existed to arrest Coleman for obstructing the administration of law and for resisting arrest. Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1, a person commits the offense of obstruction of the administration of law where the person “attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1(a). Similarly, under N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-2, a person commits the offense of resisting arrest where the person “purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest,” and the offense level is enhanced if the resistance takes the form of flight, physical force, or violence.7 See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a).