COLEMAN v. CITY OF LONG BRANCH et al
[…] Rodriguez found two plastics bags suspected to contain cocaine and a pipe for smoking cocaine. 11 • As Coleman was “processed by Officer Joyce,” Ofc. Joyce found, among other items, three large plastic bags suspected to contain cocaine and nine wax envelopes suspected to contain heroin. (ECF No. 24-2 ¶¶ 1–15). Based on these undisputed facts, it is beyond dispute that probable cause existed to arrest Coleman for obstructing the administration of law and for resisting arrest. Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1, a person commits the offense of obstruction of the administration of law where the person “attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1(a).