RAD v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] proceedings in the United States District Court for the Eastern
District of Michigan.
Petitioner provides portions of the
sentencing transcript to support this premise, however nothing
in the exhibit indicates that Bragg was convicted of using
unlawful proxies.
Nonetheless, Respondents delineate the
distinguishing elements of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1037 (a) (1) and (a) (2),
the latter section which Bragg was convicted of in Michigan.
17
Pursuant to his plea agreement in the
Michigan case, Bragg pleaded guilty to one
substantive violation of the CAN-SPAM Act
under 18 U.S. C. Section 1037 (a) (2), and a
number of related conspiracy charges.
Section 1037 (a) (2) punishes the use of "a
protected computer to relay or retransmit
multiple commercial messages, with the
intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or
any Internet access service as to the origin
of such messages." Thus, although a
violation of this provision involves the use
of proxies, it is not established
unless the proxies are used for an otherwise
unlawful end.
This contrasts with 18 U.S.C.
1037 (a) (1), which explicitly punishes the
use of a computer as a proxy without
authorization.