BOYKINS v. LANIGAN et al
[…] Id. at 1143. While courts give weight to all three factors, “the primary goal has almost invariably been a search for the underlying legislative intent.” Ibid. (quoting Jalowiecki v. Leuc, 440 A.2d 21, 26 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1981)). As a state prisoner, Plaintiff is member of the class intended to benefit from the Legislature’s setting forth the responsibility of the NJDOC, see, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:1B–3(c) (“The incarcerated offender should be protected from victimization within the institution.”), but so are members of the general public, see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:1B–3(a)(1) (“There is a need to: Provide maximum-security confinement of those offenders whose demonstrated propensity to acts of violence requires their separation from the community.”). The purpose of these provisions are to provide the statutory authority for the NJDOC’s actions and general responsibilities. There is no evidence that the New Jersey Legislature intended to create a private cause of action for damages with these statutes and administrative code provisions.