HANDLE v. BRENNAN et al
[…] In the alternative, you may file a civil action after one hundred and eight (180) calendar days of the date you filed your complaint with the Agency, or your appeal with the Commission, until such time as the Agency issues its final decision on your complaint. (ECF No. 55 ¶ 31.) In her Amended Complaint, Handle fails to mention that she filed an appeal of the August 19, 2015 Final Agency Decision on September 17, 2015. (ECF No. 39-1 ¶ 17; Corrigan Decl., Ex. P.) Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(d), “[a] complainant who has filed an individual complaint 7 . . . is authorized under [T]itle VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision from the Commission.”