THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY v. TMZ. ENTERPRISES, INC et al
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. “[A] complete
failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders
all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323; Katz v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 972 F.2d 53, 55 (3d Cir.
1992).
IV.
DECISION
A. TMZ’s Breach of the Supply Agreement
The parties agree Ohio law governs the Supply Agreement. (ECF No. 44-2 ¶¶ 21-22 and
ECF No. 49 ¶¶ 21-22.) Under Ohio law, the Supply Agreement is an installment contract because
7
it “authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted.” Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 1302.70(A). A supplier breaches an installment contract in whole when a “non-conformity
or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole
contract.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.70(C). A “buyer may reject any installment which is nonconforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be
cured.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.70(B). “But [the buyer] reinstates the contract if he accepts
a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of cancellation . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 1302.70(C).
Here, Defendants argue there are issues of material fact as to whether Sherwin-Williams
breached the Supply Agreement by providing inadequate, or non-conforming, goods and impaired
the value of the contract.