HASHEM v. HUNTERDON COUNTY et al
[…] Finally, Hashem correctly asserts that NJLAD does not require Hashem to exhaust her administrative remedies prior to seeking relief in the courts. See Hernandez v. Region Nine Hous. Corp., 146 N.J. 645, 652 (1996) (stating that there are “marked differences” 19 between NJLAD and Title VII, since NJLAD “provides a complainant with a choice of remedies in seeking redress for alleged discrimination. Persons may pursue their claims either administratively, by filing a verified complaint with the DCR, or judicially, by directly instituting suit in the Superior Court.”); see also N.J.S.A. § 10:5-13 (a plaintiff may “initiate suit in Superior Court under this act without first filing a complaint with the division or any municipal office.”). Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Hashem’s NJLAD claims against Lucas is denied. D. First and Fourteenth Amendment Claims Defendants move to dismiss Hashem’s First and Fourteenth Amendment claims, contending that she cannot bring a direct cause of action under the Constitution.