FLYTHE v. RALPH LAUREN, INC. et al
[…] Count I against CPG and Valor is dismissed without prejudice.
III.
NJCRA
In Count Five of Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a NJCRA claim against CPG and Valor.
Although the allegations in Count Five are plainly conclusory, it appears that Plaintiff attempts to
hold CPG and Valor liable for the individual actions of DeLauro. The gist of Plaintiff theory on
this claim is that DeLauro’s conduct of reporting Plaintiff’s bogus criminal activities violated
Plaintiff’s civil rights under the NJCRA. Like his defamation claim, Plaintiff has failed to state a
NJCRA claim against CPG or Valor.
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides a private cause of action for violations of the NJCRA, and
reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal
protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of
the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those
substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted
to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under
7
Lastly, Plaintiff contends that because no crimes were actually committed, DeLauro’s
statements were false, and that fact excludes CPG and Valor from exercising their qualified
privilege. This argument is without merit; if the Court were to adopt Plaintiff’s reasoning, it would
defeat the very purpose of the privilege. The truthfulness of an alleged defamatory statement is
not a factor in determining whether qualified privilege applies; rather, truth is entirely a separate
defense to defamation which, alone, could cause a defamation claim to fail. Minerva Marine, Inc.
v. Spiliotes, No. 02-2517, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41854, at *28-29 (D.N.J. Apr. 4, 2005). On the
other hand, if DeLauro knew his statements were false, that would defeat the privilege.
9
color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other
appropriate relief.
N.J.S.A 10:6-2(c).
The NJCRA “was intended to provide New Jersey citizens with a state analogue to Section
§ 1983 actions,” and in that regard, just like § 1983, a private right of action under the NJCRA
requires the presence of state action. See Marjac, L.L.C. v.