DAVIS v. ZUKUNFT et al
[…] accordance with 46 C.F.R. Part 5, Subpart D. (Id.)
Davis then invoked 5 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2), asking this Court to review the merits of the
denial of an award of attorney’s fees and expenses. Both parties filed motions for summary
judgment, seeking a ruling by the Court as to whether there is substantial evidence in the record
below to support the finding that the Coast Guard was substantially justified in bringing the S&R
proceeding against Davis, thus precluding Davis from obtaining an award of attorney’s fees and
expenses. (ECF Nos. 13, 15.)
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 504(a)(1) of the EAJA allows a prevailing party in an adversary adjudication to
collect “fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless
the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially
justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). The parties
here do not dispute that Davis was the prevailing party or that the underlying proceeding was an
adversary adjudication. (See ECF No. 13 at 8.) Rather, Davis argues he should have been awarded