HUZINEC v. SIX FLAGS GREAT ADVENTURE, LLC et al
[…] See Tartaglia, 197 N.J. at 121. Furthermore, under New Jersey law, Plaintiff is prohibited from seeking punitive damages in connection with his claim for gross negligence in Count Four. See Schillaci v. First Fid. Bank, 311 N.J. Super. 396, 402 (App. Div. 1998) (“Punitive damages cannot be awarded for negligence or even for gross negligence.”); Edwards v. Our Lady of Lourdes Hosp., 217 N.J. Super. 448, 460 (App. Div. 1987) (“Neither mere negligence nor gross negligence can support an award of punitive damages.”); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12 (“This burden of proof [for punitive damages] may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.”). Therefore, Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages in Count Four is dismissed. VI. CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, Defendants’ partial motion to dismiss is granted. Specifically, Plaintiff’s claims for breach of implied and express warranty are dismissed as a matter 15 of law.