HOMSI v. BOROUGH OF SEASIDE PARK et al
[…] Smith v. Mensinger, 293 F.3d 641, 650–51 (3d Cir. 2002) (applying the doctrine under the Eighth
Amendment); Bryant v. City of Phila., 518 F. App’x 89, 93 (3d Cir. 2013) (expanding Smith’s
reasoning to other constitutional violations). In this case, even taking the facts in the light most
favorable to Plaintiff, only a moment passed between Plaintiff surrendering and Defendant
Whalen’s tackle. Defendant Fumosa therefore lacked a “realistic and reasonable opportunity” to
prevent Defendant Whalen from tackling Plaintiff. Summary judgment for Defendant Fumosa on
Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims is therefore appropriate.
B.
N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c)
N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c) states that:
11
Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal
protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of
the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by
the Constitution or laws of this State, . . . may bring a civil action for damages and
for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
State law under this provision largely parallels federal law under § 1983. See, e.g., Morillo v.
Torres, 117 A.3d 1206, 1213 (N.J. 2015). Specifically, § 1983’s requirement that favorable
termination exist for a malicious prosecution claim has been followed under § 10:6-2(a). Perez v.