SINGH v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] Collins v. Mary Kay, Inc., 874 F.3d 176, 183 (3d Cir. 2017). Under
New Jersey choice of law rules, “the law of the state which has ‘the most significant relationship’
with the transaction would apply.” Polarome Mfg. Co. v. Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co., 310 N.J.
Super. 168, 172 (App. Div. 1998). Again, that is New Jersey, where Plaintiffs live and work and
where the bulk of the allegations arise. Islam, 2021 WL 871417, at *14. And under New Jersey
law, which does not contain a residual clause exemption, the arbitration provision in the TSA is
lawful and controlling. N.J.S.A. § 2A:23B-6(a) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to
arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
valid [and] enforceable.”); Angrisani v. Fin. Tech. Ventures, L.P., 402 N.J. Super. 138, 148 (App.
Div. 2008) (“[T]here is no material difference between the approach to the interpretation of
arbitration agreements mandated by the FAA and the approach our courts have taken as a matter