PICCINETTI v. CLAYTON, MYRICK, MCCLANAHAN & COULTER, PLLC et al
[…] Compl.
¶¶ 67- 71). Section 1692e(2) prohibits a debt collector from falsely representing “the character,
amount, or legal status of any debt[.]”
Section 1692e(5) prohibits a debt collector from
“threat[ening] to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.”
Section 1692e(10) prohibits a debt collector from using “any false representation or deceptive
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”
Count IV of Plaintiff’s Complaint asserted a violation of § 1692j of the FDCPA. (See Pl. Compl.
¶¶ 72 – 75). Section 1692j makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing
that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such
consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” In the
alternative, Defendants requested permission to file an Amended Answer, allowing Nauseef to
assert additional affirmative defenses. (See Def. Br. in Support of Motion for Judgment on the
Pleadings at 12-15).