KASSIN v. AR RESOURCES, INC. et al
[…] In sum, while deciphering the “sophistication” level of a debtor is an inherently difficult task, at a minimum, I find that language inviting a debtor to call the debt collector if another party (i.e., his or her insurance carrier) is liable for all or a portion of the debt obligation, rather than the debtor personally, could mislead that debtor into foregoing his or her statutory right to dispute a debt. Accordingly, because I find that the insurance language contradicts the required language in the validation notice, Plaintiff has proved that Defendant violated § 1692g of the FDCPA as a matter of law. In that regard, summary judgment is entered in favor of Plaintiff on this claim. 17 B. § 1692e Plaintiff also brings a claim under § 1692e. Section 1692e(10) prohibits debt collectors from using “any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). The Third Circuit has instructed that, “[w]hen allegations under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) are based on the same language or theories as allegations under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, the analysis of the § 1692g claim is usually dispositive.”