KASSIN v. AR RESOURCES, INC. et al
[…] Wilson, 225 F.3d at 353-54. Significantly, although not expressly set forth in the statute, the Third Circuit has held “that subsection (a)(3), like subsections (a)(4) and (a)(5), contemplates that any dispute, to be effective, must be in writing.” 6 Graziano v. Harrison, 950 F.2d 107, 112 (3d Cir. 1991) (emphasis added); Laniado v. Certified Credit & Collection Bureau, 705 F. App'x 87, 89 (3d Cir. 2017) (“[I]n order to be effective, the dispute must be in writing.”). Subsection b of § 1692g then provides: If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector. Collection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this subchapter may continue during the 30-day period referred to in subsection (a) unless the consumer has notified the debt collector in writing that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor. Any collection activities and communication during the 30day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692g(b).